Data Protection Statement

This page is the full DSBA Data Protection Statement and contains all the information you need, to understand how we use your personal data.

DSBA Data Protection Statement
The DSBA recognises that protecting personal information is important to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out how we will use and protect your information and how you can exercise your data protection rights.

It is important that you read this Data Protection Statement.
We reserve our right to change this Data Protection Statement from time to time at our discretion. The most up to date version can be found on dsba.ie. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to ensure you are informed about how we use and protect your personal data.
All personal data we gather will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles.

Queries & Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Manager by email, maura@dsba.ie or in writing to DSBA, 54 Dawson Street, Dublin 2. Alternatively you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, R32 AP23.

How we collect your information
In order to gather the personal data we need to provide with Membership we will obtain personal information directly from you.

How we use information you provide us
We use the information we receive from you or which we obtain from our dealings with you as a DSBA member. We ask for your Name, Firm, Frim Address, Year of Qualification, Phone Number, Email address to enable us to contact you to communicate with you about activities of the DSBA.

Sharing your information
We will not share your details with third parties. The DSBA as Data Controller, will use every effort to protect your personal data and we will not sell your information to any third parties.


























Category Type of Data Collected
Membership Information Name, Firm, Firm Address, Address, Year of Qualification, contact information.
Right of access You have the right to get details about the personaldata we hold about you, and why and how we process that data. You also have the right to get a copy of the personal data we hold (data access request). Please provide as much information as possible when making a request, including your name, address, and details of the information that you want access to.
Right of rectification You have the right to require the DSBA to correct any incorrect or inaccurate information that we hold about you.
Right of access You have the right to have the personal data about you erased, in certain circumstances. You may request the deletion of your data in the follow circumstances
• The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected and processed.
• If you withdraw consent, and there is no other legal basis for processing the data (for example, if you withdraw your consent and hold no active membership with the DSBA)
• If the data subject objects to the processing, and there are no legitimate grounds for the processing of the data.
• If the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
• If the personal data must be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation.

We will keep a record of your request so that we know your data has been deleted and why.

Right of access You have the right to request us to stop processing your personal data. When making this request, please outline why you want us to stop processing your personal data. We will review your request and stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests and rights.

Contact with our Members
We may contact you from time to time in relation to your dealings with the DSBA, and may include (but not limited to) –
1. Administration of your DSBA Membership
2. Discussion of your Membership renewal.
3. Seminars and the various services we provide to our members.

To do this we contact you by post and email, using the contact information you have given us. If you decide you no longer want to receive them you can change your preferences by –
• Emailing maura@dsba.ie
• Calling us on 01 6706089 and we will update your preferences
• Writing to us at DSBA, 54 Dawson Street, Dublin 2